[:en]
Day 1 - Tuesday 3rd June 2014
09:00 | Wellcome |
Prof Esther Mwaikambo, President, Tanzanian Academy of Arts and Sciences | |
Prof Sir Brian Heap, Leader, Smart Villages Initiative | |
Ms Maria Berlekom, Head of Development, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania | |
09:15 | Opening speech |
Dr Lutengano Mwakahesya, Director General, Tanzanian Rural Energy Agenc | |
09:45 | Presentation: Smart Village concept |
Dr John Holmes, European Academies Science Advisory Council | |
Plenary discussion to refine/adapt/augment to circumstances in East Africa | |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Keynote speech on village – level energy situation in East Africa |
Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action Rwanda | |
(Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, International Science Programme, Uppsala University | |
11:30 | Case study ‘elevator pitches’ |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences | |
Five-minute lightning presentations of projects implemented in East Africa – synopses of technologies used, delivery/implementation method, acceptance and outcomes; accompanied by posters & demonstrations outside meeting room | |
1. SolarAid/SunnyMoney – Malgorzata Wojewodka (Tanzania) | |
2. DC Hydro – Dan Klinck (Rwanda) | |
3. Embark Energy – Joshua Kabugo (Tanzania) | |
4. Global Cycle Solutions – Jodie Wu (Tanzania) | |
5. Windpower Serengeti – Arthur Karomba (Tanzania) | |
6. UNIDO mini-hydro mini-grid projects – Emmanuel Michael (Tanzania) | |
7. Mobisol household PV systems – Robert Zeidler (Tanzania) | |
8. TANESCO hybrid solar wind systems – Samwel Kessy (Tanzania) | |
9. Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Jim Elsworth (Tanzania) | |
10. IOPA Terrat smart village – Martin Kariongi (Tanzania) | |
11. Azuri Technologies – Edward Ntumwa (Uganda) | |
Discussion of case studies | |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 1 – Breakthrough approaches |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, Kenyan National Academy of Sciences Presentations of new approaches for production and use of off-grid energy; what would revolutionise the field and the options? | |
Technology overview – Ir Ahmad Zaidee Laidin, Akademi Sains Malaysia | |
Organic photovoltaics – Prof Olle Inganäs, RSAS | |
Sustainable implementation – Dr Heather Cruickshank, Cambridge University | |
Environmental impact – Prof Sverker Molander, Chalmers University | |
African Network for Solar Energy – Prof Teketel Yohannes, University of Addis | |
16:00 | Break |
16:20 | Breakout groups |
Technology developments x2 – (Prof Mghendi Mwamburi & Dr Gratian Bamwenda) | |
Capacity & skills x2 – (Dr Michael Gatari & Dr Carla Puglia) | |
17:00 | Report back to plenary |
Day 2 - Wednesday 4th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 1 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Panel session 2 – Key energy uses |
Chair: Prof Esther Mwaikambo, TAAS | |
Key services for which energy provision is an enabling technology | |
– Coca Cola EKOCENTER – Simon Bartlett, Coca Cola | |
– Rural healthcare innovations – Dr Kanav Kahol (video presentation) | |
– Poor people’s energy outlook – Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action | |
– Agricultural innovation – Dr Claudia Canales Holzeis, B4FA | |
11:00 | Break |
11:30 | Mini keynote: TERI India Africa programme |
Dr Janakaraj Murali | |
11:45 | Breakout groups to consider energy needs and possibilities in rural communities |
Development integration & progression (Prof Sebastian Waita) | |
Community vs individual access (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
Distinctive village needs – individuals (Samer al Fayadh) | |
Distinctive village needs – entrepreneurs (Ir Andrew Mnzava) | |
12:30 | Report back to plenary |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 3 – Other perspectives on village-level energy |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, KNAS | |
Other aspects of village-level energy, e.g., funding, government, regulation, entrepreneurship | |
– Tanzania Rural Energy Agency – Eng Advera Mwijage | |
– Fostering entrepreneurship – Emma Caddy, ERM Foundation | |
– International development – Samer al Fayadh, Swedish Embassy TZ | |
– Results-based financing – Martijn Veen, SNV Tanzania | |
– Societal opportunities and challenges – Dr Helene Ahlborg, CTH | |
– Technical training – Prof Justus Simiyu, University of Nairobi | |
16:00 | Break |
16:30 | Keynote address 2 |
Global Village Energy Partnership – Lindsay van Landeghem | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
17:00 | Plenary discussion on overall perspective and choose final breakout topics for tomorrow |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, KVA, & Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Workshop reception & dinner | |
Hosted by HE Lennarth Hjelmåker, Ambassador of Sweden |
Day 3 - Thursday 5th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 2 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Keynote address 3 |
African innovation systems, Dr Andrew Mnzava, COSTECH | |
Keynote address 4 | |
Africa Enterprise Challenge Fund – Eliguard Dawson | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
10:15 | Break – tea/coffee |
10:45 | Strategic breakout groups |
Winners & losers in energy technologies over next 10 years (Prof Mghendi Mwanburi) | |
Models for joined-up finance and partnership (Prof Michael Gatari) | |
Research gaps, harnessing local ability and tech transfer (Dr Kenneth Kaduki) | |
Designing a Smart Village prototype, and outcome metrics (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
11:45 | Report back from breakout groups |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel & plenary discussion |
Chair: Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Tanzania Academy of Sciences | |
What messages should we be giving to key audiences – funders, EU, AU, corporate sector, regulators, etc.? | |
Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Eng Jim Elsworth | |
Kenyan Ministry of Energy – Eng Samson Kasanga | |
Rwanda Energy Private Developers Association – Dan Klinck | |
GIZ – Sven Ernedal | |
ANSOLE – Prof Teketel Yohannes | |
UNIDO – Emmanuel Michael | |
15:15 | 1515 Summary & farewell |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Dr Kenneth Kaduki – East African Science Academies | |
16:00 | Close – tea/coffee |
Day 1 - Tuesday 3rd June 2014
09:00 | Wellcome |
Prof Esther Mwaikambo, President, Tanzanian Academy of Arts and Sciences | |
Prof Sir Brian Heap, Leader, Smart Villages Initiative | |
Ms Maria Berlekom, Head of Development, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania | |
09:15 | Opening speech |
Dr Lutengano Mwakahesya, Director General, Tanzanian Rural Energy Agenc | |
09:45 | Presentation: Smart Village concept |
Dr John Holmes, European Academies Science Advisory Council | |
Plenary discussion to refine/adapt/augment to circumstances in East Africa | |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Keynote speech on village – level energy situation in East Africa |
Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action Rwanda | |
(Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, International Science Programme, Uppsala University | |
11:30 | Case study ‘elevator pitches’ |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences | |
Five-minute lightning presentations of projects implemented in East Africa – synopses of technologies used, delivery/implementation method, acceptance and outcomes; accompanied by posters & demonstrations outside meeting room | |
1. SolarAid/SunnyMoney – Malgorzata Wojewodka (Tanzania) | |
2. DC Hydro – Dan Klinck (Rwanda) | |
3. Embark Energy – Joshua Kabugo (Tanzania) | |
4. Global Cycle Solutions – Jodie Wu (Tanzania) | |
5. Windpower Serengeti – Arthur Karomba (Tanzania) | |
6. UNIDO mini-hydro mini-grid projects – Emmanuel Michael (Tanzania) | |
7. Mobisol household PV systems – Robert Zeidler (Tanzania) | |
8. TANESCO hybrid solar wind systems – Samwel Kessy (Tanzania) | |
9. Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Jim Elsworth (Tanzania) | |
10. IOPA Terrat smart village – Martin Kariongi (Tanzania) | |
11. Azuri Technologies – Edward Ntumwa (Uganda) | |
Discussion of case studies | |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 1 – Breakthrough approaches |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, Kenyan National Academy of Sciences Presentations of new approaches for production and use of off-grid energy; what would revolutionise the field and the options? | |
Technology overview – Ir Ahmad Zaidee Laidin, Akademi Sains Malaysia | |
Organic photovoltaics – Prof Olle Inganäs, RSAS | |
Sustainable implementation – Dr Heather Cruickshank, Cambridge University | |
Environmental impact – Prof Sverker Molander, Chalmers University | |
African Network for Solar Energy – Prof Teketel Yohannes, University of Addis | |
16:00 | Break |
16:20 | Breakout groups |
Technology developments x2 – (Prof Mghendi Mwamburi & Dr Gratian Bamwenda) | |
Capacity & skills x2 – (Dr Michael Gatari & Dr Carla Puglia) | |
17:00 | Report back to plenary |
Day 2 - Wednesday 4th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 1 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Panel session 2 – Key energy uses |
Chair: Prof Esther Mwaikambo, TAAS | |
Key services for which energy provision is an enabling technology | |
– Coca Cola EKOCENTER – Simon Bartlett, Coca Cola | |
– Rural healthcare innovations – Dr Kanav Kahol (video presentation) | |
– Poor people’s energy outlook – Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action | |
– Agricultural innovation – Dr Claudia Canales Holzeis, B4FA | |
11:00 | Break |
11:30 | Mini keynote: TERI India Africa programme |
Dr Janakaraj Murali | |
11:45 | Breakout groups to consider energy needs and possibilities in rural communities |
Development integration & progression (Prof Sebastian Waita) | |
Community vs individual access (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
Distinctive village needs – individuals (Samer al Fayadh) | |
Distinctive village needs – entrepreneurs (Ir Andrew Mnzava) | |
12:30 | Report back to plenary |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 3 – Other perspectives on village-level energy |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, KNAS | |
Other aspects of village-level energy, e.g., funding, government, regulation, entrepreneurship | |
– Tanzania Rural Energy Agency – Eng Advera Mwijage | |
– Fostering entrepreneurship – Emma Caddy, ERM Foundation | |
– International development – Samer al Fayadh, Swedish Embassy TZ | |
– Results-based financing – Martijn Veen, SNV Tanzania | |
– Societal opportunities and challenges – Dr Helene Ahlborg, CTH | |
– Technical training – Prof Justus Simiyu, University of Nairobi | |
16:00 | Break |
16:30 | Keynote address 2 |
Global Village Energy Partnership – Lindsay van Landeghem | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
17:00 | Plenary discussion on overall perspective and choose final breakout topics for tomorrow |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, KVA, & Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Workshop reception & dinner | |
Hosted by HE Lennarth Hjelmåker, Ambassador of Sweden |
Day 3 - Thursday 5th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 2 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Keynote address 3 |
African innovation systems, Dr Andrew Mnzava, COSTECH | |
Keynote address 4 | |
Africa Enterprise Challenge Fund – Eliguard Dawson | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
10:15 | Break – tea/coffee |
10:45 | Strategic breakout groups |
Winners & losers in energy technologies over next 10 years (Prof Mghendi Mwanburi) | |
Models for joined-up finance and partnership (Prof Michael Gatari) | |
Research gaps, harnessing local ability and tech transfer (Dr Kenneth Kaduki) | |
Designing a Smart Village prototype, and outcome metrics (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
11:45 | Report back from breakout groups |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel & plenary discussion |
Chair: Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Tanzania Academy of Sciences | |
What messages should we be giving to key audiences – funders, EU, AU, corporate sector, regulators, etc.? | |
Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Eng Jim Elsworth | |
Kenyan Ministry of Energy – Eng Samson Kasanga | |
Rwanda Energy Private Developers Association – Dan Klinck | |
GIZ – Sven Ernedal | |
ANSOLE – Prof Teketel Yohannes | |
UNIDO – Emmanuel Michael | |
15:15 | 1515 Summary & farewell |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Dr Kenneth Kaduki – East African Science Academies | |
16:00 | Close – tea/coffee |
Day 1 - Tuesday 3rd June 2014
09:00 | Wellcome |
Prof Esther Mwaikambo, President, Tanzanian Academy of Arts and Sciences | |
Prof Sir Brian Heap, Leader, Smart Villages Initiative | |
Ms Maria Berlekom, Head of Development, Embassy of Sweden, Tanzania | |
09:15 | Opening speech |
Dr Lutengano Mwakahesya, Director General, Tanzanian Rural Energy Agenc | |
09:45 | Presentation: Smart Village concept |
Dr John Holmes, European Academies Science Advisory Council | |
Plenary discussion to refine/adapt/augment to circumstances in East Africa | |
10:30 | Break |
11:00 | Keynote speech on village – level energy situation in East Africa |
Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action Rwanda | |
(Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, International Science Programme, Uppsala University | |
11:30 | Case study ‘elevator pitches’ |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, Royal Swedish Academy of Sciences | |
Five-minute lightning presentations of projects implemented in East Africa – synopses of technologies used, delivery/implementation method, acceptance and outcomes; accompanied by posters & demonstrations outside meeting room | |
1. SolarAid/SunnyMoney – Malgorzata Wojewodka (Tanzania) | |
2. DC Hydro – Dan Klinck (Rwanda) | |
3. Embark Energy – Joshua Kabugo (Tanzania) | |
4. Global Cycle Solutions – Jodie Wu (Tanzania) | |
5. Windpower Serengeti – Arthur Karomba (Tanzania) | |
6. UNIDO mini-hydro mini-grid projects – Emmanuel Michael (Tanzania) | |
7. Mobisol household PV systems – Robert Zeidler (Tanzania) | |
8. TANESCO hybrid solar wind systems – Samwel Kessy (Tanzania) | |
9. Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Jim Elsworth (Tanzania) | |
10. IOPA Terrat smart village – Martin Kariongi (Tanzania) | |
11. Azuri Technologies – Edward Ntumwa (Uganda) | |
Discussion of case studies | |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 1 – Breakthrough approaches |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, Kenyan National Academy of Sciences Presentations of new approaches for production and use of off-grid energy; what would revolutionise the field and the options? | |
Technology overview – Ir Ahmad Zaidee Laidin, Akademi Sains Malaysia | |
Organic photovoltaics – Prof Olle Inganäs, RSAS | |
Sustainable implementation – Dr Heather Cruickshank, Cambridge University | |
Environmental impact – Prof Sverker Molander, Chalmers University | |
African Network for Solar Energy – Prof Teketel Yohannes, University of Addis | |
16:00 | Break |
16:20 | Breakout groups |
Technology developments x2 – (Prof Mghendi Mwamburi & Dr Gratian Bamwenda) | |
Capacity & skills x2 – (Dr Michael Gatari & Dr Carla Puglia) | |
17:00 | Report back to plenary |
Day 2 - Wednesday 4th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 1 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Panel session 2 – Key energy uses |
Chair: Prof Esther Mwaikambo, TAAS | |
Key services for which energy provision is an enabling technology | |
– Coca Cola EKOCENTER – Simon Bartlett, Coca Cola | |
– Rural healthcare innovations – Dr Kanav Kahol (video presentation) | |
– Poor people’s energy outlook – Dr Ewan Bloomfield, Practical Action | |
– Agricultural innovation – Dr Claudia Canales Holzeis, B4FA | |
11:00 | Break |
11:30 | Mini keynote: TERI India Africa programme |
Dr Janakaraj Murali | |
11:45 | Breakout groups to consider energy needs and possibilities in rural communities |
Development integration & progression (Prof Sebastian Waita) | |
Community vs individual access (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
Distinctive village needs – individuals (Samer al Fayadh) | |
Distinctive village needs – entrepreneurs (Ir Andrew Mnzava) | |
12:30 | Report back to plenary |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel session 3 – Other perspectives on village-level energy |
Chair: Dr Kenneth Kaduki, KNAS | |
Other aspects of village-level energy, e.g., funding, government, regulation, entrepreneurship | |
– Tanzania Rural Energy Agency – Eng Advera Mwijage | |
– Fostering entrepreneurship – Emma Caddy, ERM Foundation | |
– International development – Samer al Fayadh, Swedish Embassy TZ | |
– Results-based financing – Martijn Veen, SNV Tanzania | |
– Societal opportunities and challenges – Dr Helene Ahlborg, CTH | |
– Technical training – Prof Justus Simiyu, University of Nairobi | |
16:00 | Break |
16:30 | Keynote address 2 |
Global Village Energy Partnership – Lindsay van Landeghem | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
17:00 | Plenary discussion on overall perspective and choose final breakout topics for tomorrow |
Chair: Prof Olle Inganäs, KVA, & Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Workshop reception & dinner | |
Hosted by HE Lennarth Hjelmåker, Ambassador of Sweden |
Day 3 - Thursday 5th June 2014
09:00 | Summary of day 2 |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
09:15 | Keynote address 3 |
African innovation systems, Dr Andrew Mnzava, COSTECH | |
Keynote address 4 | |
Africa Enterprise Challenge Fund – Eliguard Dawson | |
Q&A Chair: Prof Ernst van Groningen, ISP, Uppsala University | |
10:15 | Break – tea/coffee |
10:45 | Strategic breakout groups |
Winners & losers in energy technologies over next 10 years (Prof Mghendi Mwanburi) | |
Models for joined-up finance and partnership (Prof Michael Gatari) | |
Research gaps, harnessing local ability and tech transfer (Dr Kenneth Kaduki) | |
Designing a Smart Village prototype, and outcome metrics (Dr Asifa Nanyaro) | |
11:45 | Report back from breakout groups |
Lunch | |
14:00 | Panel & plenary discussion |
Chair: Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Tanzania Academy of Sciences | |
What messages should we be giving to key audiences – funders, EU, AU, corporate sector, regulators, etc.? | |
Tanzania Renewable Energy Association – Eng Jim Elsworth | |
Kenyan Ministry of Energy – Eng Samson Kasanga | |
Rwanda Energy Private Developers Association – Dan Klinck | |
GIZ – Sven Ernedal | |
ANSOLE – Prof Teketel Yohannes | |
UNIDO – Emmanuel Michael | |
15:15 | 1515 Summary & farewell |
Dr John Holmes, EASAC | |
Dr Gratian Bamwenda, Dr Kenneth Kaduki – East African Science Academies | |
16:00 | Close – tea/coffee |